Aggregate calculator for Pakistani universities
This calculator applies any of twelve published Pakistani admission formulas to the same set of marks, so you can see how differently each university would rank you. An aggregate is the sum of each component's percentage multiplied by its weight. Because the weightings differ so much — from 75% on the NUST entry test to 33% on ECAT — one candidate's aggregate can vary by many points between institutions.
| Calculator | MDCAT admission aggregate |
|---|---|
| Applicable year | 2025–26 |
| Formula | 10% Matric + 40% FSc + 50% MDCAT |
| Primary output | Aggregate percentage, plus eligibility check |
| Last verified | 2026-07-22 |
PMDC national admission policy · Public and private sector colleges
10% Matric + 40% FSc + 50% MDCAT
Target merit planner
Enter a target aggregate and we will work out the MDCAT marks you still need, holding your other marks fixed.
Your aggregate
0.0000%
MDCAT · 2025–26
Your marks stay in this browser — nothing is uploaded. “Save” keeps results in this browser only, and “Clear saved data” removes them.
How the MDCAT aggregate is calculated
An admission aggregate converts each of your results into a percentage, multiplies it by the weight the institution assigns to it, and adds the weighted figures together. The weights are set by the admitting authority and are not negotiable — they are what makes one university's merit list rank candidates differently from another's.
PMDC national admission policy uses 10% Matric + 40% FSc + 50% MDCAT for MBBS / BDS (2025–26). The calculator applies exactly those weights, shows the arithmetic for every component, and checks any hard eligibility floors separately — because a candidate can post a competitive aggregate and still be rejected for missing a minimum.
Steps the calculator follows
- Normalise each component to a percentage: marks obtained ÷ total marks.
- Multiply that percentage by the component's weight.
- Add every weighted contribution together.
- Compare each gated component against its eligibility floor.
Rules and exceptions that apply
- The MDCAT pass mark is 55% for MBBS and 50% for BDS. Switch the eligibility check if you are applying for BDS.
- Hafiz-e-Quran marks are NOT part of this formula. The 20-mark award was revoked and does not appear in any current PMDC, Punjab, Sindh, KP or NUMS admission document.
- Provincial and college quotas (district, divisional, reciprocal seats) are applied after merit and are not modelled here.
- Ties are broken in favour of the older candidate under the Sindh policy; other provinces may differ.
- This 10/40/50 weighting is confirmed for session 2025–26. It has NOT been confirmed for the 2026–27 admission cycle, whose policy is not yet published — treat 2026–27 as provisional until the admitting authority notifies it.
- MDCAT 2026 is the test used for the upcoming cycle: 180 marks, no negative marking. The test year and the admission session are separate things.
MDCAT merit formula 2025–26
Aggregate = Σ (component percentage × component weight)
| Component | Weight | Default total |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 10% | 1100 |
| FSc / HSSC (Pre-Medical) | 40% | 1100 |
| MDCAT | 50% | 180 |
Eligibility floors (checked separately from merit)
- HSSC minimum 60% — PMDC requires at least 60% in HSSC / FSc (Pre-Medical) to be eligible, before merit is considered. The Council may notify a higher percentage.
- MDCAT pass mark 55% (MBBS) — The MDCAT pass mark is 55% for MBBS and 50% for BDS. Below the applicable threshold a candidate is not eligible regardless of aggregate.
Why your actual result may differ
Totals vary between boards, equivalence certificates change the marks used, and admission policies are revised between cycles. Quotas, category seats, campus choice and the strength of a given year's applicant pool all affect whether an aggregate is enough. This calculator produces your score under the published formula — it does not predict admission.
University merit formulas compared
The same marks produce very different aggregates depending on who is ranking you. NUST puts 75% of the decision on its own entry test; UET puts 33% on ECAT and half on your first-year Intermediate result. A candidate who tests well and studied moderately is a strong NUST applicant and an average UET one, on identical marks.
| University | Matric | Inter | Test | Entry test (total) | Cycle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUSTUndergraduate (NET basis) | 10% | 15% | 75% | NUST Entry Test (NET) · out of 200 | 2025 | Official |
| MDCATMBBS / BDS | 10% | 40% | 50% | MDCAT · out of 180 | 2025–26 | Official |
| UHS PunjabMBBS / BDS | 10% | 40% | 50% | MDCAT · out of 180 | 2025–26 | Official |
| SindhMBBS / BDS | 10% | 40% | 50% | MDCAT · out of 180 | 2025–26 | Official |
| KPMBBS / BDS | 10% | 40% | 50% | MDCAT · out of 180 | 2025–26 | Official |
| NUMSMBBS / BDS | 10% | 40% | 50% | NUMS MDCAT (entrance test) · out of 200 | 2025–26 | Official |
| FASTComputing (AI, CS, Cyber Security, Data Science, Software Engineering) and Business (BBA, Accounting & Finance, Business Analytics, FinTech) | 10% | 40% | 50% | Admission test (FAST-NUCES / SAT / NAT) · out of 100 | 2026 | Official |
| COMSATSAll Bachelor degrees except Architecture & Design | 10% | 40% | 50% | NTS NAT test · out of 100 | Current admission policy | Official |
| UAFAll first-degree (undergraduate) programmes | 30% | 30% | 40% | UAF Entry Test · out of 100 | Winter Semester 2025–26 | Official |
| UET LahoreECAT-based programmes (Engineering, Computing, Architecture) | 17% | 50% | 33% | ECAT · out of 400 | Fall 2026 | Official |
| UET TaxilaEngineering, BS Computer Science, Engineering Technology | 17% | 50% | 33% | TCAT / ECAT · out of 400 | Fall 2026 | Official |
| FASTEngineering (Civil, Electrical, Computer Engineering) | 17% | 50% | 33% | Admission test (FAST-NUCES / SAT / NAT-IE) · out of 100 | 2026 | Official |
| PU standard BSStandard BS programmes (most departments) | 25% | 50% | 25% | PU admission test · out of 100 | 2025–26 | Official |
| PU Fine ArtsFine Arts / Design programmes (with interview) | 16.7% | 33.3% | 25% | PU admission test · out of 100 | 2025–26 | Official |
Weights are read from the same configuration the calculator above runs on, so this table cannot drift out of step with the tool. Each row links to the document the weighting came from.
Entry test total marks: MDCAT 180, NET 200, ECAT 400
This is the most common arithmetic mistake in Pakistani admissions. The tests are marked out of different totals, so a raw score means nothing until you divide it by the right denominator. Scoring 150 is 83% on the MDCAT, 75% on the NET and 38% on the ECAT.
| Entry test | Total marks | Used by |
|---|---|---|
| ECAT | 400 | UET Lahore |
| TCAT / ECAT | 400 | UET Taxila |
| NUMS MDCAT (entrance test) | 200 | NUMS |
| NUST Entry Test (NET) | 200 | NUST |
| MDCAT | 180 | MDCAT, UHS Punjab, Sindh, KP |
| Admission test (FAST-NUCES / SAT / NAT-IE) | 100 | FAST |
| Admission test (FAST-NUCES / SAT / NAT) | 100 | FAST |
| NTS NAT test | 100 | COMSATS |
| UAF Entry Test | 100 | UAF |
| PU admission test | 100 | PU standard BS, PU Fine Arts |
Merit vs aggregate: they are not the same thing
Your aggregate is the percentage this calculator works out from your own marks. It is fixed the moment your results are in, and nobody else's performance can change it.
Closing merit is the aggregate of the last candidate a programme actually admitted in a given year. It is set by supply and demand — how many seats there were, and how strong the applicant pool was — so it moves every cycle, and it is only known after admissions close. An aggregate above last year's closing merit is a good sign, never a guarantee.
Merit position is your rank in the list. Some institutions publish a position rather than a percentage, which is why a NUST applicant talks about being “at 1,200” while an MDCAT applicant talks about “91.4%”.
MDCAT worked examples
These are computed by the same engine that powers the calculator above, so they can never drift out of step with it.
A typical applicant
Strong board results with a mid-range entry-test score — the most common shape of application.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 935 ÷ 1100 × 10% = 8.5 | 8.500 |
| FSc / HSSC (Pre-Medical) | 880 ÷ 1100 × 40% = 32 | 32.000 |
| MDCAT | 126 ÷ 180 × 50% = 35 | 35.000 |
| Aggregate | 75.5000% |
Eligible. Clears every eligibility gate: HSSC minimum 60%; MDCAT pass mark 55% (MBBS).
Exactly on the eligibility floor
Every gated component sits precisely on its minimum. This is the case where rounding decides whether an application is accepted at all.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 660 ÷ 1100 × 10% = 6 | 6.000 |
| FSc / HSSC (Pre-Medical) | 660 ÷ 1100 × 40% = 24 | 24.000 |
| MDCAT | 99 ÷ 180 × 50% = 27.5 | 27.500 |
| Aggregate | 57.5000% |
Eligible. Clears every eligibility gate: HSSC minimum 60%; MDCAT pass mark 55% (MBBS).
Strong marks, still ineligible
Excellent board results but an entry-test score just under the pass mark. The aggregate looks competitive and the application still fails, which is why eligibility is checked separately from merit.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 1012 ÷ 1100 × 10% = 9.2 | 9.200 |
| FSc / HSSC (Pre-Medical) | 1012 ÷ 1100 × 40% = 36.8 | 36.800 |
| MDCAT | 93.6 ÷ 180 × 50% = 26 | 26.000 |
| Aggregate | 72.0000% |
Not eligible. The MDCAT pass mark is 55% for MBBS and 50% for BDS. Below the applicable threshold a candidate is not eligible regardless of aggregate.
MDCAT admission process and documents
A typical route to admission. Exact steps, documents and dates are set by the institution each cycle — always confirm on the official portal.
Selection steps
Documents you usually need
- Matric / SSC certificate and detailed marks certificate
- Intermediate / HSSC certificate and detailed marks certificate (Part-I where required)
- Entry-test result card
- CNIC or B-Form
- Domicile certificate
- Recent passport-size photographs
- IBCC equivalence certificate for O/A-Level candidates
Eligibility beyond the formula
- Meet the minimum marks and subject combination for your programme before merit is considered.
- Entry-test scores are usually valid for a limited period — check the current cycle's rule.
Timeline. Application, test and merit-list dates are set each admission cycle by the university. Confirm the current schedule on the official portal — last year's dates do not carry over.
MDCAT closing merit 2023-24 to 2026-27
Verified final-list closing (last-admitted) merit for open-merit seats only, read directly from the official selection lists linked below. These are final-list figures, not first-list cut-offs (which drop in later lists). Quota, district, morning/evening and reciprocal seats are excluded, and merit changes every year with the applicant pool — treat these as reference points, not a guaranteed cut-off.
| Session | Programme | List | Category | Closing merit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | MBBS — King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 94.8677% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Allama Iqbal Medical College (AIMC), Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 94.453% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Services Institute of Medical Sciences (SIMS), Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 94.2273% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Nishtar Medical College (NMC), Multan | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 94.1455% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Ameer-ud-Din Medical College (AMC), Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 94.0061% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Rawalpindi Medical College (RMC), Rawalpindi | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.9263% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Fatima Jinnah Medical College (FJMC), Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.8136% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Punjab Medical College (PMC), Faisalabad | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.7924% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.7182% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Gujranwala Medical College (GMC), Gujranwala | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.6742% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Sahiwal Medical College (SLMC), Sahiwal | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.6606% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College, Sialkot (KMSMC) | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.6273% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Nawaz Sharif Medical College, University of Gujrat (NSMC) | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.6015% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Sargodha Medical College (SMC), Sargodha | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.5909% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Sheikh Zayed Medical College (SZMC), Rahim Yar Khan | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.5439% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — D.G. Khan Medical College (DGMC), D.G Khan | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.5303% | Official |
| 2025-26 | MBBS — Narowal Medical College, Narowal | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.5091% | Official |
| 2025-26 | BDS — de' Montmorency College of Dentistry (DCD), Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.4636% | Official |
| 2025-26 | BDS — Nishtar Institute of Dentistry (NID), Multan | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.4636% | Official |
| 2025-26 | BDS — Dental Institute, Punjab Medical College (Di-PMC), Faisalabad | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.4318% | Official |
| 2025-26 | BDS — Fatima Jinnah Institute of Dental Sciences, Lahore | 13th & finalfinal | Open merit | 93.4212% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — King Edward Medical University, Lahore | 11thfinal | Open merit | 93.6682% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — Allama Iqbal Medical College, Lahore | 11thfinal | Open merit | 92.9182% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — Rawalpindi Medical University, Rawalpindi | 11thfinal | Open merit | 92.3182% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — Nishtar Medical University, Multan | 11thfinal | Open merit | 92.1955% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — Sargodha Medical College, Sargodha | 11thfinal | Open merit | 91.2045% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — Sheikh Zayed Medical College, Rahim Yar Khan | 11thfinal | Open merit | 91.15% | Official |
| 2023-24 | MBBS — D.G. Khan Medical College, D.G. Khan | 11thfinal | Open merit | 91.1318% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Information Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 87.87798% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Cybersecurity (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 85.60281% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 85.37202% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Data Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 84.02241% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 83.32944% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Interior Design (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.83443% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechatronics & Control Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.64846% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.28373% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.11456% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Civil Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.96083% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Business Analytics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.46131% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Architectural Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.05083% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.01439% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Architecture (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.35179% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Petroleum & Gas Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.0732% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Automotive Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 78.94439% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Administration (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.77976% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.61882% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Environmental Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.02179% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Business Data Analytics (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.59155% | Official |
| 2026-27 | City & Regional Planning (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.17952% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Metallurgical & Materials Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.84905% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Logistics and Supply Chain Management (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.44079% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Transportation Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 74.02368% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mining Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 72.8193% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Environmental Science (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.6% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Product & Industrial Design (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.5334% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Polymer Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.49754% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Physics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.6131% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Geological Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.17763% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Materials Science (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.16369% | Official |
| 2026-27 | English Language and Literature (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 69.50595% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Islamic Studies (Specialization in Computer Technology) (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 63.40097% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mathematics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 55.98512% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Industrial Chemistry (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 53.98445% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemistry (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 51.4689% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Software Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.19636% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Artificial Intelligence (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.83048% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.74905% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Cybersecurity (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 78.71131% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Data Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.24026% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Information Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.18155% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.1825% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.01845% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.93798% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.78905% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Cybersecurity (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 74.37996% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Biomedical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 73.79421% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 72.69928% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Data Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.77405% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.53991% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.46114% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Civil Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.54763% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.39952% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Administration (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 69.625% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechatronics & Control Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 69.22463% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 68.94461% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Textile Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 66.98197% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 66.46844% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Energy Systems and Management (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.96916% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.44638% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.43113% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.09738% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.08783% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 63.95357% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Architecture (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 63.81087% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 62.87095% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Information Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 61.3125% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Biomedical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 54.04846% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Food Science & Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 52.45943% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Industrial Chemistry (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 51.02412% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mathematics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 50.13095% | Official |
MDCAT marks needed for the aggregate you want
Your Matric and Intermediate marks are already fixed — the entry test is the only part you can still change. Find the row closest to your academic percentage, then read across to the aggregate you are aiming for. Figures are marks out of 180, computed from 10% Matric + 40% FSc + 50% MDCAT, and assume the same percentage in Matric and Intermediate.
| Matric & Inter | 70% aggregate | 75% aggregate | 80% aggregate | 85% aggregate | 90% aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60% | 144 / 180 | 162 / 180 | 180 / 180 | Not reachable | Not reachable |
| 65% | 135 / 180 | 153 / 180 | 171 / 180 | Not reachable | Not reachable |
| 70% | 126 / 180 | 144 / 180 | 162 / 180 | 180 / 180 | Not reachable |
| 75% | 117 / 180 | 135 / 180 | 153 / 180 | 171 / 180 | Not reachable |
| 80% | 108 / 180 | 126 / 180 | 144 / 180 | 162 / 180 | 180 / 180 |
| 85% | 99 / 180 | 117 / 180 | 135 / 180 | 153 / 180 | 171 / 180 |
| 90% | 90 / 180 | 108 / 180 | 126 / 180 | 144 / 180 | 162 / 180 |
| 95% | 81 / 180 | 99 / 180 | 117 / 180 | 135 / 180 | 153 / 180 |
“Not reachable” means that even full marks on the test would not lift your aggregate to that target, because the academic part of the formula caps it. That is arithmetic, not a prediction: reaching an aggregate is necessary for admission, never sufficient, since the closing merit depends on who else applies.
Common mistakes in the MDCAT aggregate
- Comparing aggregates across universities as though they were the same score — they are not.
- Leaving a component's total at the default when your board or test uses a different total.
- Using a preset from a previous admission cycle without checking the current prospectus.
MDCAT admissions glossary
- Admission aggregate
- A single percentage that combines your Matric, Intermediate and entry-test marks using the weights a university publishes. It is used to rank applicants on a merit list.
- Closing merit
- The aggregate of the last candidate admitted to a programme in a given year. It is set by supply and demand each cycle and is not a fixed pass mark.
- Weightage
- The share of the admission aggregate assigned to a component, such as 50% to the entry test. Weightages differ sharply between universities.