NUST aggregate calculator
NUST weights its own entry test at 75%, FSc Part-I at 15% and Matric at 10%. Those weights are identical across engineering, computing, NUST Business School and social sciences — only which NET paper you sit changes. NET is 200 MCQs in 180 minutes with no negative marking, and your best NET score is used if you sit more than one.
| Calculator | NUST admission aggregate |
|---|---|
| Applicable year | 2025 |
| Formula | 75% NET + 15% FSc Part-I + 10% Matric |
| Primary output | Aggregate percentage, plus eligibility check |
| Last verified | 2026-07-22 |
75% NET + 15% FSc Part-I + 10% Matric
Target merit planner
Enter a target aggregate and we will work out the NUST Entry Test (NET) marks you still need, holding your other marks fixed.
Your aggregate
0.000%
NUST · 2025
Your marks stay in this browser — nothing is uploaded. “Save” keeps results in this browser only, and “Clear saved data” removes them.
How the NUST aggregate is calculated
An admission aggregate converts each of your results into a percentage, multiplies it by the weight the institution assigns to it, and adds the weighted figures together. The weights are set by the admitting authority and are not negotiable — they are what makes one university's merit list rank candidates differently from another's.
National University of Sciences & Technology (NUST) uses 75% NET + 15% FSc Part-I + 10% Matric for Undergraduate (NET basis) (2025). The calculator applies exactly those weights, shows the arithmetic for every component, and checks any hard eligibility floors separately — because a candidate can post a competitive aggregate and still be rejected for missing a minimum.
Steps the calculator follows
- Normalise each component to a percentage: marks obtained ÷ total marks.
- Multiply that percentage by the component's weight.
- Add every weighted contribution together.
- Compare each gated component against its eligibility floor.
Rules and exceptions that apply
- These weightings are the SAME for engineering, computing, NUST Business School and social sciences. Only the NET paper differs (NET-Engineering, NET-Business Studies & Social Sciences, NET-Architecture, NET-Applied/Natural Sciences).
- A-Level candidates still in their final year are assigned 25% weight to their O-Level IBCC equivalence marks instead of the separate 15% + 10% academic split.
- ACT/SAT-based national seats use the same 75/15/10 shape with the test score in place of NET. International seats are 100% ACT/SAT.
- NUST does not penalise gap-year or repeater candidates — they are considered as normal candidates.
- The NET denominator of 200 is DERIVED: NUST states '200 MCQs' and 'no negative marking' but does not state 'out of 200 marks' verbatim. The total is editable.
NUST NET merit formula 2026 (75/15/10)
Aggregate = Σ (component percentage × component weight)
| Component | Weight | Default total |
|---|---|---|
| SSC / O-Level equivalent | 10% | 1100 |
| HSSC Part-I / HSSC / A-Level / DAE | 15% | 550 |
| NUST Entry Test (NET) | 75% | 200 |
Eligibility floors (checked separately from merit)
- SSC minimum 60% — NUST requires at least 60% in SSC (or IBCC equivalence).
- HSSC minimum 60% — NUST requires at least 60% in HSSC (or IBCC equivalence).
Why your actual result may differ
Totals vary between boards, equivalence certificates change the marks used, and admission policies are revised between cycles. Quotas, category seats, campus choice and the strength of a given year's applicant pool all affect whether an aggregate is enough. This calculator produces your score under the published formula — it does not predict admission.
NUST for A-Level and other equivalent qualifications
The 75/15/10 weighting on this page uses your FSc Part-I marks for the 15% academic component. A-Level candidates do not have those marks, so NUST uses the IBCC equivalence of your qualification in their place — you must submit an equivalence certificate, and the equivalence marks, not your raw grades, are what enter the formula.
The practical consequence is that the NET is even more decisive for an A-Level applicant than the 75% suggests: the academic component is fixed by a conversion you do not control, while the NET is sat up to three times and your best score is the one used.
Applicants entering on an ACT or SAT basis are assessed on the same 75/15/10 shape with the test score in place of the NET. International seats are decided on the test alone.
Aggregate vs merit position: NUST publishes a rank, not a cut-off
This is where NUST differs from every medical admission in Pakistan. UHS publishes a closing aggregate — “the last candidate admitted to KEMU scored 94.8677%”. NUST publishes a merit position: your rank among all applicants for a programme at a school.
The aggregate this calculator produces is what determines that position, but the position itself depends entirely on how everyone else scored in the same NET series. A 78% aggregate might be position 400 in a weak year and position 900 in a strong one, which is why a NUST applicant asks “what position am I?” and an MDCAT applicant asks “what is the closing merit?”
CalcuPK does not publish NUST closing positions, because NUST does not make its merit lists available to be read directly. Do not rely on the position tables circulating on coaching sites — check the list NUST publishes for your own programme and school.
NET eligibility floors
NUST requires at least 60% in SSC (or IBCC equivalence) before merit is considered. The NET itself is 200 MCQs with no negative marking, so there is no reason to leave an answer blank.
Applying to more than one university? The aggregate calculator for Pakistani universities puts every published formula side by side, so you can see how the same marks rank you at NUST and everywhere else.
NUST worked examples
These are computed by the same engine that powers the calculator above, so they can never drift out of step with it.
A typical applicant
Strong board results with a mid-range entry-test score — the most common shape of application.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| SSC / O-Level equivalent | 935 ÷ 1100 × 10% = 8.5 | 8.500 |
| HSSC Part-I / HSSC / A-Level / DAE | 440 ÷ 550 × 15% = 12 | 12.000 |
| NUST Entry Test (NET) | 140 ÷ 200 × 75% = 52.5 | 52.500 |
| Aggregate | 73.000% |
Eligible. Clears every eligibility gate: SSC minimum 60%; HSSC minimum 60%.
Exactly on the eligibility floor
Every gated component sits precisely on its minimum. This is the case where rounding decides whether an application is accepted at all.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| SSC / O-Level equivalent | 660 ÷ 1100 × 10% = 6 | 6.000 |
| HSSC Part-I / HSSC / A-Level / DAE | 330 ÷ 550 × 15% = 9 | 9.000 |
| NUST Entry Test (NET) | 120 ÷ 200 × 75% = 45 | 45.000 |
| Aggregate | 60.000% |
Eligible. Clears every eligibility gate: SSC minimum 60%; HSSC minimum 60%.
Strong marks, still ineligible
Excellent board results but an entry-test score just under the pass mark. The aggregate looks competitive and the application still fails, which is why eligibility is checked separately from merit.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| SSC / O-Level equivalent | 1012 ÷ 1100 × 10% = 9.2 | 9.200 |
| HSSC Part-I / HSSC / A-Level / DAE | 506 ÷ 550 × 15% = 13.8 | 13.800 |
| NUST Entry Test (NET) | 80 ÷ 200 × 75% = 30 | 30.000 |
| Aggregate | 53.000% |
Eligible. Clears every eligibility gate: SSC minimum 60%; HSSC minimum 60%.
NUST admission process and documents
A typical route to admission. Exact steps, documents and dates are set by the institution each cycle — always confirm on the official portal.
Selection steps
Documents you usually need
- Matric / SSC certificate and detailed marks certificate
- Intermediate / HSSC certificate and detailed marks certificate (Part-I where required)
- Entry-test result card
- CNIC or B-Form
- Domicile certificate
- Recent passport-size photographs
- IBCC equivalence certificate for O/A-Level candidates
Eligibility beyond the formula
- Meet the minimum marks and subject combination for your programme before merit is considered.
- Entry-test scores are usually valid for a limited period — check the current cycle's rule.
Timeline. Application, test and merit-list dates are set each admission cycle by the university. Confirm the current schedule on the official portal — last year's dates do not carry over.
NUST Entry Test (NET) marks needed for the aggregate you want
Your Matric and Intermediate marks are already fixed — the entry test is the only part you can still change. Find the row closest to your academic percentage, then read across to the aggregate you are aiming for. Figures are marks out of 200, computed from 75% NET + 15% FSc Part-I + 10% Matric, and assume the same percentage in Matric and Intermediate.
| Matric & Inter | 70% aggregate | 75% aggregate | 80% aggregate | 85% aggregate | 90% aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60% | 147 / 200 | 160 / 200 | 173 / 200 | 187 / 200 | 200 / 200 |
| 65% | 143 / 200 | 157 / 200 | 170 / 200 | 183 / 200 | 197 / 200 |
| 70% | 140 / 200 | 153 / 200 | 167 / 200 | 180 / 200 | 193 / 200 |
| 75% | 137 / 200 | 150 / 200 | 163 / 200 | 177 / 200 | 190 / 200 |
| 80% | 133 / 200 | 147 / 200 | 160 / 200 | 173 / 200 | 187 / 200 |
| 85% | 130 / 200 | 143 / 200 | 157 / 200 | 170 / 200 | 183 / 200 |
| 90% | 127 / 200 | 140 / 200 | 153 / 200 | 167 / 200 | 180 / 200 |
| 95% | 123 / 200 | 137 / 200 | 150 / 200 | 163 / 200 | 177 / 200 |
“Not reachable” means that even full marks on the test would not lift your aggregate to that target, because the academic part of the formula caps it. That is arithmetic, not a prediction: reaching an aggregate is necessary for admission, never sufficient, since the closing merit depends on who else applies.
Common mistakes in the NUST aggregate
- Entering the full FSc total instead of Part-I marks only.
- Assuming NUST Business School uses a lower NET weight — it does not.
- Entering a NET score against a total other than 200.
- Confusing the NET with the MDCAT or ECAT — NUST runs its own separate test.
- Applying to computing or engineering without the required Mathematics subject.
NUST admissions glossary
- Admission aggregate
- A single percentage that combines your Matric, Intermediate and entry-test marks using the weights a university publishes. It is used to rank applicants on a merit list.
- Closing merit
- The aggregate of the last candidate admitted to a programme in a given year. It is set by supply and demand each cycle and is not a fixed pass mark.
- Weightage
- The share of the admission aggregate assigned to a component, such as 50% to the entry test. Weightages differ sharply between universities.