UET Lahore aggregate calculator
UET Lahore's official Fall 2026 prospectus weights ECAT at 33%, FSc Part-I at 50% and Matric at 17%. This corrects the widely repeated 70% FSc plus 30% ECAT formula, which does not match the current prospectus. ECAT is marked out of 400 with no negative marking, and a minimum aggregate of 50% is required for eligibility.
| Calculator | UET Lahore admission aggregate |
|---|---|
| Applicable year | Fall 2026 |
| Formula | 33% ECAT + 50% FSc Part-I + 17% Matric |
| Primary output | Aggregate percentage, plus eligibility check |
| Last verified | 2026-07-22 |
University of Engineering & Technology (UET) Lahore · All UET Lahore campuses
33% ECAT + 50% FSc Part-I + 17% Matric
Target merit planner
Enter a target aggregate and we will work out the ECAT marks you still need, holding your other marks fixed.
Your aggregate
0.000%
UET Lahore · Fall 2026
Your marks stay in this browser — nothing is uploaded. “Save” keeps results in this browser only, and “Clear saved data” removes them.
How the UET Lahore aggregate is calculated
An admission aggregate converts each of your results into a percentage, multiplies it by the weight the institution assigns to it, and adds the weighted figures together. The weights are set by the admitting authority and are not negotiable — they are what makes one university's merit list rank candidates differently from another's.
University of Engineering & Technology (UET) Lahore uses 33% ECAT + 50% FSc Part-I + 17% Matric for ECAT-based programmes (Engineering, Computing, Architecture) (Fall 2026). The calculator applies exactly those weights, shows the arithmetic for every component, and checks any hard eligibility floors separately — because a candidate can post a competitive aggregate and still be rejected for missing a minimum.
Steps the calculator follows
- Normalise each component to a percentage: marks obtained ÷ total marks.
- Multiply that percentage by the component's weight.
- Add every weighted contribution together.
- Compare each gated component against its eligibility floor.
Rules and exceptions that apply
- IMPORTANT — the widely repeated '70% FSc + 30% ECAT' formula is NOT what UET Lahore's official Fall 2026 prospectus specifies. Matric does count, at 17%.
- A minimum aggregate / merit score of 50% is required for eligibility to any undergraduate programme.
- HSSC Part-I marks only are used, even where the full Intermediate result is available.
- A-Level and DAE candidates use 33% entrance test + 67% academic. B.Sc Engineering Technology holders use 33% test + 67% of a 7-semester CGPA.
- Non-ECAT programmes (Business and Science) use 25% Matric + 75% First-year Intermediate instead — with no entry test.
- UET Lahore awards 0–20 additional Hafiz-e-Quran marks after a proficiency test. This differs from medical admissions, where the award was revoked.
- CalcuPK could not officially source the pre-2026 UET Lahore formula, so no change date is asserted.
UET Lahore merit formula 2026 (prospectus p. 20)
Aggregate = Σ (component percentage × component weight)
| Component | Weight | Default total |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 17% | 1100 |
| HSSC Part-I (First Year) | 50% | 550 |
| ECAT | 33% | 400 |
Why your actual result may differ
Totals vary between boards, equivalence certificates change the marks used, and admission policies are revised between cycles. Quotas, category seats, campus choice and the strength of a given year's applicant pool all affect whether an aggregate is enough. This calculator produces your score under the published formula — it does not predict admission.
What the ECAT 2026 paper actually looks like
The ECAT is marked out of 400 over 100 minutes. Each correct answer earns 4 marks and each wrong answer earns 0 — there is no negative marking, so leaving a question blank gains you nothing that a guess would not. UET's own worked example makes the point: 40 correct, 40 wrong and 20 blank scores 40 × 4 = 160 out of 400. The 40 wrong answers cost nothing.
UET states there is no minimum passing mark on the entry test itself. A low ECAT does not disqualify you; it simply feeds a weak 33% into your aggregate.
| Subject | Questions | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| English | 10 | Comprehension: a passage with MCQs on it. |
| Physics | 30 | Full Intermediate / A-Level / DAE syllabus. |
| Mathematics | 30 | Differentiation, integration, linear algebra, trigonometry. |
| Chemistry / Computer Science / Statistics | 30 | One of these, by your chosen combination. |
| Biology (in place of Mathematics) | 30 | Pre-Medical candidates only. |
Choosing your subject combination
You sit one of five combinations, chosen to match your Intermediate subjects:
- English, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry
- English, Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science
- English, Physics, Mathematics, Statistics
- English, Physics, Biology, Chemistry
- English, Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science
DAE candidates choose from two only: Physics, Mathematics, English, Chemistry; or Physics, Mathematics, English, Computer Science. Pre-Medical candidates take Biology in place of Mathematics, and are eligible to apply for computing programmes.
Source: UET Lahore Admissions Portal — FAQs, Entry Test (Fall 2026) · checked 2026-09-06
DAE, A-Level and non-ECAT programmes at UET
The 17/50/33 split on this page is the ECAT-based engineering formula. UET runs two other routes, and applying the wrong one produces a number that means nothing for the merit list you are actually on.
- A-Level and DAE candidates are assessed on 33% entry test and 67% academic, rather than the 17/50 academic split used for Intermediate candidates. Holders of a B.Sc Engineering Technology qualification use 33% test with 67% of a seven-semester CGPA.
- Non-ECAT programmes — the Business and Science degrees — do not require the ECAT at all. They are ranked on 25% Matric and 75% first-year Intermediate. If you are applying for BBA or a science programme, the ECAT column on this page does not apply to you.
- Hafiz-e-Quran candidates can be awarded up to 20 additional marks at UET Lahore after a proficiency test. This is the opposite of medical admissions, where the equivalent award was revoked.
Minimum Intermediate marks are 60% for Engineering, Architecture and Computer Engineering (NCEAC), and 50% for Science, Technology and Business programmes. Separately, an applicant must reach a 50% aggregate to be considered at all.
UET Taxila vs UET Lahore: same shape, different test
UET Taxila publishes the same 17/50/33 weighting as UET Lahore, so the arithmetic on this page transfers. What differs is the test that fills the 33%: confirm whether your Taxila programme accepts the TCAT or the ECAT before you assume your score carries across. They are separate institutions with separate merit lists — a strong aggregate at one says nothing about admission at the other, because closing merit is set by each university's own applicant pool.
Applying to more than one university? The aggregate calculator for Pakistani universities puts every published formula side by side, so you can see how the same marks rank you at UET Lahore and everywhere else.
UET Lahore worked examples
These are computed by the same engine that powers the calculator above, so they can never drift out of step with it.
A typical applicant
Strong board results with a mid-range entry-test score — the most common shape of application.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 935 ÷ 1100 × 17% = 14.45 | 14.450 |
| HSSC Part-I (First Year) | 440 ÷ 550 × 50% = 40 | 40.000 |
| ECAT | 280 ÷ 400 × 33% = 23.1 | 23.100 |
| Aggregate | 77.550% |
Exactly on the eligibility floor
Every component at 60% — the lower end of a realistic application.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 660 ÷ 1100 × 17% = 10.2 | 10.200 |
| HSSC Part-I (First Year) | 330 ÷ 550 × 50% = 30 | 30.000 |
| ECAT | 240 ÷ 400 × 33% = 19.8 | 19.800 |
| Aggregate | 60.000% |
Strong marks, still ineligible
Excellent board results paired with a weak entry test, showing how heavily the test weight dominates this formula.
| Component | Calculation | Points |
|---|---|---|
| Matric / SSC | 1012 ÷ 1100 × 17% = 15.64 | 15.640 |
| HSSC Part-I (First Year) | 506 ÷ 550 × 50% = 46 | 46.000 |
| ECAT | 160 ÷ 400 × 33% = 13.2 | 13.200 |
| Aggregate | 74.840% |
UET Lahore admission process and documents
A typical route to admission. Exact steps, documents and dates are set by the institution each cycle — always confirm on the official portal.
Selection steps
Documents you usually need
- Matric / SSC certificate and detailed marks certificate
- Intermediate / HSSC certificate and detailed marks certificate (Part-I where required)
- Entry-test result card
- CNIC or B-Form
- Domicile certificate
- Recent passport-size photographs
- IBCC equivalence certificate for O/A-Level candidates
Eligibility beyond the formula
- Meet the minimum marks and subject combination for your programme before merit is considered.
- Entry-test scores are usually valid for a limited period — check the current cycle's rule.
Timeline. Application, test and merit-list dates are set each admission cycle by the university. Confirm the current schedule on the official portal — last year's dates do not carry over.
UET Lahore closing merit 2026-27
Verified final-list closing (last-admitted) merit for open-merit seats only, read directly from the official selection lists linked below. These are final-list figures, not first-list cut-offs (which drop in later lists). Quota, district, morning/evening and reciprocal seats are excluded, and merit changes every year with the applicant pool — treat these as reference points, not a guaranteed cut-off.
| Session | Programme | List | Category | Closing merit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Information Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 87.87798% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Cybersecurity (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 85.60281% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 85.37202% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Data Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 84.02241% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 83.32944% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Interior Design (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.83443% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechatronics & Control Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.64846% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.28373% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 82.11456% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Civil Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.96083% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Business Analytics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.46131% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Architectural Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.05083% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.01439% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Architecture (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.35179% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Petroleum & Gas Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.0732% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Automotive Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 78.94439% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Administration (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.77976% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.61882% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Environmental Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.02179% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Business Data Analytics (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.59155% | Official |
| 2026-27 | City & Regional Planning (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.17952% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Metallurgical & Materials Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.84905% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Logistics and Supply Chain Management (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.44079% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Transportation Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 74.02368% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mining Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 72.8193% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Environmental Science (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.6% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Product & Industrial Design (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.5334% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Polymer Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.49754% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Physics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.6131% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Geological Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.17763% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Materials Science (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.16369% | Official |
| 2026-27 | English Language and Literature (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 69.50595% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Islamic Studies (Specialization in Computer Technology) (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 63.40097% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mathematics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 55.98512% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Industrial Chemistry (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 53.98445% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemistry (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 51.4689% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Software Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 80.19636% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Artificial Intelligence (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.83048% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 79.74905% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Cybersecurity (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 78.71131% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Data Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.24026% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Information Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 77.18155% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.1825% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 76.01845% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.93798% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 75.78905% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Cybersecurity (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 74.37996% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Biomedical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 73.79421% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 72.69928% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Data Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.77405% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.53991% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Science (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 71.46114% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Civil Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.54763% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 70.39952% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Administration (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 69.625% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechatronics & Control Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 69.22463% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 68.94461% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Textile Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 66.98197% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 66.46844% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Energy Systems and Management (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.96916% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.44638% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Chemical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.43113% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Computer Engineering (NCEAC) (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.09738% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 64.08783% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mechanical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 63.95357% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Architecture (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 63.81087% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Electrical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 62.87095% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Bachelor of Business Information Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 61.3125% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Biomedical Engineering (ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 54.04846% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Food Science & Technology (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 52.45943% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Industrial Chemistry (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 51.02412% | Official |
| 2026-27 | Mathematics (Non-ECAT) | 4thintermediate | Open merit — category A1 (Punjab/ICT domicile), morning | 50.13095% | Official |
ECAT marks needed for the aggregate you want
Your Matric and Intermediate marks are already fixed — the entry test is the only part you can still change. Find the row closest to your academic percentage, then read across to the aggregate you are aiming for. Figures are marks out of 400, computed from 33% ECAT + 50% FSc Part-I + 17% Matric, and assume the same percentage in Matric and Intermediate.
| Matric & Inter | 70% aggregate | 75% aggregate | 80% aggregate | 85% aggregate | 90% aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60% | 361 / 400 | Not reachable | Not reachable | Not reachable | Not reachable |
| 65% | 321 / 400 | 381 / 400 | Not reachable | Not reachable | Not reachable |
| 70% | 280 / 400 | 341 / 400 | Not reachable | Not reachable | Not reachable |
| 75% | 239 / 400 | 300 / 400 | 361 / 400 | Not reachable | Not reachable |
| 80% | 199 / 400 | 259 / 400 | 320 / 400 | 381 / 400 | Not reachable |
| 85% | 158 / 400 | 219 / 400 | 279 / 400 | 340 / 400 | Not reachable |
| 90% | 118 / 400 | 178 / 400 | 239 / 400 | 299 / 400 | 360 / 400 |
| 95% | 77 / 400 | 138 / 400 | 198 / 400 | 259 / 400 | 319 / 400 |
“Not reachable” means that even full marks on the test would not lift your aggregate to that target, because the academic part of the formula caps it. That is arithmetic, not a prediction: reaching an aggregate is necessary for admission, never sufficient, since the closing merit depends on who else applies.
UET Lahore admissions timeline Fall 2026
Dates as published by UET Lahore. Admission schedules slip, so confirm each one on the official portal before you rely on it — CalcuPK does not publish an “expected” date.
Online applications open
Monday, 8 June 2026
Applications are accepted online only — post, courier and by-hand submissions are not entertained.
Programme preference editing
Sunday, 12 July to Tuesday, 14 July 2026
Preferences can be changed on payment of Rs 1,500.
Last date to apply
Wednesday, 15 July 2026
First merit list — fee and original documents due
5 August 2026
Second merit list published
7 August 2026, 11:00 PM
Dues for the second list were due by 12 August 2026.
Third merit list published
14 August 2026, 11:00 PM
Leftover-seat applications open
2 September 2026
Open to candidates whose merit meets the published closing merit for a programme with seats left.
| Application fee | Rs 3,000, non-refundable and non-transferable |
|---|---|
| Applying to several programmes | No extra fee — one application fee covers multiple programme choices |
| Minimum aggregate to be considered | 50% |
| Minimum Intermediate marks | 60% for Engineering, Architecture and Computer Engineering (NCEAC); 50% for Science, Technology and Business programmes |
| Open-merit eligibility | Punjab domicile, including ICT, unless a programme states otherwise |
| Campuses | Lahore (main), Kala Shah Kaku, Faisalabad, Narowal and RCET Gujranwala |
Source: UET Lahore Admissions Portal — FAQs and admissions news, Fall 2026 · checked 2026-09-06
Why most sites show the wrong UET formula
- Using the outdated 70/30 formula, which ignores Matric entirely.
- Entering ECAT against a total of 100 instead of 400.
- Using combined FSc marks where the prospectus specifies Part-I.
- Applying the ECAT formula to a non-ECAT business or science programme.
- Listing programme preferences carelessly — a higher preference you qualify for is allotted first.
UET Lahore admissions glossary
- Admission aggregate
- A single percentage that combines your Matric, Intermediate and entry-test marks using the weights a university publishes. It is used to rank applicants on a merit list.
- Closing merit
- The aggregate of the last candidate admitted to a programme in a given year. It is set by supply and demand each cycle and is not a fixed pass mark.
- Weightage
- The share of the admission aggregate assigned to a component, such as 50% to the entry test. Weightages differ sharply between universities.